CONFERENCES AT A GLANCE

2016 – 2017

 

 

[Click Here for a Listing of All 2016 – 2017 Conferences in Printable Pdf with Links]

[Click on a Title Below for Detailed Information & Registration]

 

GENERAL ENGAGEMENT
Tuesday, September 27 * Introduction to Responsive Classroom (Grades PreK-6) – Gail Lunetta
Wednesday, September 28 * Engage, Empower, & Inspire Students with Project-based Learning (Grades 6-12) – Jon VanDeventer
Thursday, September 29 * The Maker Space Movement: Engaging Students in Hands-On Learning (Grades K-8) – Laura Jones
Tuesday, October 4 AND Tuesday, March 14 * Reflective Practice: Integrating Instructional Coaching Strategies to Support Professional Growth (Grades K-12) – Jennifer Sublette and Cyndi Wells
Tuesday, October 11 * Seatwork to Feetwork: Engaging Students in Their Own Learning (Grades K-12) – Ron Nash
Friday, October 14 * Visible Learning: Seeing Learning Through the Eyes of Your Students (Grades K-12) – John Almarode
Tuesday, March 21 * The PRINCIPAL Difference Maker In Schools (Grades K-12) – Scott Habeeb
Wednesday, March 22 * Finding the Right Amount of Rigor for Building Deep-Thinking Students (Grades K-12) – John Almarode
Tuesday, June 20 * Inspired & Passionate Teachers: How Administrators Can Support What Works Best (Gr K-12) – John Almarode
Summer, 2017 * Buck Institute Summer Workshop: Project Based Learning 101 (Grades K-12) – Buck Institute

 

SOCIAL STUDIES and SCIENCE
Tuesday, October 18 * Captivate, Activate, and Invigorate the Student Brain Using Scientific Inquiry (Grades 3-8) – Ann Miller
Thursday, November 3 * Critical Thinking and Using Sources as Evidence in Teaching History (US I-VA/US) (Gr 6-11) – Van Hover
Friday, November 18 *Performance Based Learning in Social Studies and Science Classrooms (Grades 3-8) – Aszbach and Hammer

 

LITERACY
Thursday, October 6 * Planning Effective Small-Group Reading Instruction (Grades 3-5) – Susan Thacker-Gwaltney
Monday, October 17 * Developing Effective Literacy Interventions for At-Risk Secondary Students (Grades 6-12) – Sarah Lupo
Tuesday, November 1 * Strategies to Promote and Express Content Learning through Writing (Grades 3-8) – Natasha Heny
Friday, November 4 * Using Performance Based Tasks to Improve Comprehension Instruction (Grades 3-12) – Sarah Lupo
Tuesday, November 15 * Fine-Tuning Your Word Study Instruction (Grades K-3) – Colleen Spano
Monday, December 5 * Reading & Writing 101: Organizing the K-2 Language Arts Block (Grades K-2) – Thacker-Gwaltney

 

NUMERACY / MATHEMATICS
Wednesday, October 19 * Using Literacy Strategies to Gain Deep Mathematical Understanding (Grades 2-5) – Thunder & Demchak
Monday, November 14 * Instructional Strategies that Motivate and Engage All Students in Mathematics (Gr 6-12) – Suzanne Bazak
Thursday, November 17 * Differentiation in Literacy and Math (Grades PreK-2) – Kateri Thunder & Alisha Demchak
Tuesday, November 29 * Enhancing Student Learning through Mathematical Modeling (Grades 6-8) – Jenn Suh & Padhu Seshaiyer